**LAST ORDER DATE FOR GUARANTEED CHRISTMAS DELIVERY - MIDNIGHT SUNDAY 19TH DECEMBER**

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect and how it is used. This notice also explains what rights you have over your personal data and how you can use those rights.  You have the right to object to some of the processing which Whitakers Chocolates carries out. More information about your rights and how to exercise these is set out in the “Your rights” section of this notice.

 

Whitakers Chocolates Limited is registered in England No.697955.

 

1. Summary of how we use your data and your rights

We use your data to provide and improve our products and services, including for business trading purposes, marketing, feedback and enquiries, and for safety and security purposes.  We will use your data to comply with laws and regulations. We may use your data to prevent and detect crime, such as fraud.  When you give consent, you are able to withdraw that consent at any time, for instance by emailing info@whitakerschocolates.com. You can also email us to exercise any other data rights, such as obtaining a copy of your data, correcting, deleting or restricting how we use your data. Please see “Your rights” for more information.  You can unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time. To opt out of marketing, you can either click the unsubscribe link on the bottom of our news and updates emails, or email directly to info@whitakerschocolates.com  with “unsubscribe” in the subject box. Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to improve functionality, recognise you and to customise your experience. You can reject and block cookies in your browser settings.

 

2. Information we collect from you

We collect information when you purchase something or use our services for instance for a quotation. This includes visit to our websites or corresponding with us. 

 

Information we store and use is to enable us to trade with you, this information includes;

Company Name

Company Address (including site location)

Company Contacts (Buyers/Accounts/Management/Site Contacts etc.)

Various Telephone numbers as supplied by you

Various email address as supplied by you

VAT number 

Suppliers Bank Account Details as supplied by you 

 

 

3. How we use information and the legal basis

We are allowed to use your data only if we have a proper reason to do so such as:

• To fulfil a contract we have with you;

• When it is in our legitimate interest;

• When you consent to it; or

• To comply with the law.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your data. This involves us making an assessment of when we can rely on our legitimate interests. For more information on this assessment contact us at info@whitakerschocolates.com.  We have set out below how and why we may use your personal information and the legal basis we rely on. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

When you buy something from us or enter a competition we run, we use your information to fulfil our contract with you.

We take information to communicate with you, check your identity, take payment, and provide products and services.

 

To run our business and pursue our legitimate interests, we use your information.

Our legitimate interests include keeping our records up to date, fulfilling our legal, compliance and contractual duties, working out which of our products and services may interest you, improving our site and services, developing new products and services, and telling you about them and conducting market research.

 

Further details of our legitimate interests:

To run and promote our business, we use your information:

• To provide and improve our products and services and to respond to you if you  

  contact us.

• When we monitor Whitakers Chocolates website, social media platforms such as 

  Facebook and Twitter and online services and responses to email marketing. If you  

  post comments online or in other media we may capture this information, contact  

  you, and use it to improve our products and services.

• To run competitions and promotions and track which offers seem of interest to you.

• To understand you better as a customer by analysing your transactions and other 

   information you provide to us or which we learn through your interactions with us.

  To contact you where you provide us with feedback or pass this data to a third- 

  party business partner of ours or yours for action.

 

To prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, including where we are required to do so by law we may:

• Monitor Whitakers Chocolates accounts and review all communications and emails.

• Use other organisations to check the validity of the credit or debit card details you  

  use to Pay (for further details see “Data sharing” below). To comply with law,  

  assess and uphold 

  legal or contractual rights and claims, and for monitoring, auditing and training on 

  compliance matters:

• We keep records and pass your data to our insurers when necessary (for further  

  details see Data sharing below).

• We monitor, incoming and outgoing calls and emails.

• We may verify your identity.

• We keep records to comply with health and safety legislation, including accounting  

  for the number of individuals on our premises and logging accidents.

 

We may, if you give us consent

• Send you electronic marketing, including promotions and offers, in relation to our  

  products and services you can subscribe or unsubscribe from our marketing  

  communications at anytime.

• Use cookies to improve your online experience.

• Use data for other purposes where we explain that purpose when we ask for your  

  consent. When you give consent, you are able to withdraw that consent at any time  

  by contacting us, for instance by emailing us at info@whitakerschcoclates.com. If  

 you do so we can only continue to use your data if another legal basis applies, such  

 as when we’re required to do something by law.  Nevertheless, you have an  

 absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing at any time. You can opt out of    

 marketing by selecting “unsubscribe” in emails

 

When the law requires us to process your data we will do so. This can include

• Legal, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes, including for government 

  agencies and law enforcement.

• When you exercise your rights under data protection legislation, including when you  

  ask to subscribe or unsubscribe from our marketing communications.

 

4. Data sharing

 For some activities Whitakers Chocolates uses third party service providers, when 

 these service  providers ask for customer data from you we may share information 

 with them.  We use third party providers for the following services:

 

Email spam filtering

• Sending promotional offers

• Customer feedback surveys

• Anti Virus scanning and detection

• Security software

• Insurance

• IT hosting, including the provision of applications and website hosting

• Payments’ processing to enable you to pay by credit or debit card if our business is  

  to be integrated with another business or sold, your details would be shared with  

  our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers. Your information will be 

  passed to the new owners and you would be notified.

  Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement  

  officials for the prevention or detection of crime, if required by law or if required for a  

  legal or contractual claim.

 

5. Cookies and similar technologies

Our website, apps and marketing emails use cookies and similar technology. This includes information on how to adjust your browser settings to accept or reject cookies.

 

6. Data retention

We keep your data to enable us to fulfil our contract with you or to provide services where required by law or to protect legal rights.  We always look to keep your data for the minimum time in line with data protection principles and our processes. For example, we keep:

• Records of payment information in line with tax law and audit requirements.

• Customer feedback and correspondence with our support teams for up to 6 years  

  afterwards, depending on the nature of the interaction and any applicable law, such 

  as health and safety. This enables us to respond to any questions or complaints. 

  Information to maintain records according to rules that apply to us.  If you 

  unsubscribe from marketing communications we keep a record of this request 

  indefinitely to ensure we do not send you direct marketing again.  We may keep 

  your data for longer if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

 

 

7. Your rights

You have rights over your personal data.

 

You can:

• ask for a copy of your information;

• ask for information to be corrected;

• ask for information to be erased or deleted;

• ask for us to limit or restrict processing;

• object to us processing your data, in particular where we use the data for direct 

  marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes. The right to object does 

  not apply if we must process the data to meet a contractual or legal requirement;

• ask us to send you a copy in a structured digital format or ask for us to send it to 

  another party.  Some rights, however, may be limited. We may be obliged by law or 

  regulation to keep information. We must respect other people’s privacy as well, 

  which means we may need to redact or remove information where it includes  

  personal data about someone else, even if it is connected to your data. On  

  occasion there may be a compelling legitimate interest to keep processing data.  If  

  you want a copy of your data, to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete 

  it or restrict how we use it or, please see ‘Contact details’ below. To process a 

  request from you, we may need to confirm your identity to ensure we’re  

  accessing the right data. You have a right to complain to an EU data protection  

  authority.  This can be where you live, work or where the matter occurred. In the  

  UK, the authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (the“ICO”).

 

8. Contact details

To exercise any of your rights or to withdraw consent you can email:info@whitakerschocolates.com

 

To discuss or change your account details, including preference settings, contact us at: info@whitakerschocolates.com

 

For any queries relating to data protection please contact us in writing to:

Whitakers Chocolates Limited 85 Keighley Road, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 2NA. 

 

If we make any changes or updates to this notice we will communicate these.

 

Top